This year’s election is expected to be pretty fierce with a recording number of people running for office.

With 131 candidates running for mayor, council and school board, it’s honestly nice to see that many people trying to take a public office. Being in the public limelight isn’t an easy job but one that demands a lot of dedication and self sacrifice. The job means more than just sitting in a chair and voting on bylaws.

Here’s the breakdown of the number of candidates:

  • Mayor – 13
  • City council – 70 (spread out across 12 wards)
  • Catholic school board trustees – 20
  • Public school board trustees – 28

For those wanting to know who is actually running, here’s a quick list of all the candidates for mayor and city council including who is the incumbent.

Mayor:

  • Tax Bouchier
  • Mike Butler
  • Ron Cousineau
  • Carla Frost
  • Don Iveson (incumbent)
  • Don Koziak
  • Bob (Robert) Ligertwood
  • Henry Mak
  • Fahad Mughal
  • Gordon Nikolic
  • Steven Charles Shewchuk
  • Neil Stephens
  • Justin Thomas

Ward 1:

  • Randy Allen
  • Reuben Avellana
  • Andrew Knack (incumbent)
  • Dave Olivier

Ward 2:

  • Bev Esslinger (incumbent)
  • Ali Haymour
  • Shelley Tupper

Ward 3:

  • Jon Dziadyk
  • Dave Loken (incumbent)
  • John (Giovanni) Oplanich
  • Karen Principe
  • Sarmad Rasheed

Ward 4: No incumbent running

  • Felix (Amen) Amenaghawon
  • Rocco Caterina
  • Justin Draper
  • Beatrice Kerubo Ghettuba
  • Sam Hachem
  • Hassan Haymour
  • Wade Izzard
  • Emerson Mayers
  • Martin Narsing
  • Aaron Paquette
  • Tricia Velthuizen
  • Alison Poste

Ward 5: No incumbent running

  • Philip Michael (Phil) Asher
  • Nafisa Bowen
  • Sarah Hamilton
  • Miranda Jimmy
  • Brian Kendrick
  • Dawn Newton
  • Svetlana Pavlenko
  • James Prentice
  • David Xiao

Ward 6:

  • Bill Knight
  • Scott McKeen (incumbent)
  • Adil Pirbhai
  • Tish George Prouse

Ward 7:

  • Kris Andreychuk
  • Tony Caterina (incumbent)
  • Andrzej Gudanowski
  •  Liz John-West
  • Matthew Kleywegt
  • Mimi Williams

Ward 8:

  • Rob Bernshaw
  • Kirsten Goa
  • Ben Henderson (incumbent)
  • James Kosowan
  • Eli Schrader
  • Heather Workman

Ward 9: No incumbent running

  • Rob Agostinis
  • Tim Cartmell
  • Mark Hope
  • Payman Parseyan
  • Sandy Pon

Ward 10:

  • Vieri Berretti
  • Samantha Hees
  • Sim Senol
  • Michael Walters (incumbent)
  • Glenda K. Williams

Ward 11:

  • Rob Aromin
  • Brandy Burdeniuk
  • Chris Christianson
  • Mike Nickel (incumbent)
  • Troy Pavlek
  • Keren Tang

Ward 12:

  • Mohinder (Moe) Banga (incumbent)
  • Nigel Logan
  • Mike Russnak
  • Jo-Anne Wright
  • Walter Youb

For more information including those running for school trustee head to the City of Edmonton’s website here.